Privacy Policy

Toy Igloo understands that privacy and how we collect, use, disclose and protect your information is important to you. We are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information and to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy sets forth Toy Igloo’s policies and procedures regarding the management of your personal information received from users of the www.toyigloo.com.au website.

As with any online transactions, by purchasing any products or otherwise accepting our user Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. Each version will apply to information collected while it was in place. We will notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy on our Site. You are advised to consult the Privacy Policy on the Site regularly for any changes.

Personal information

In summary, personal information is information or an opinion (whether true or not) about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

The personal information we may collect from you may include your name, age, address, email address and contact numbers (telephone, mobile).

Please note that, while we seek to minimise the personal information we collect, if you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we may not be able to process your online purchase, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Collection of your personal information

For access to certain features of the Site, including customer support and purchasing products, you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

The only information that we collect about you when you use the Site is what you tell us about yourself.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We may collect, use and exchange your information so that we can provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. This may include: - communicating with you on your orders or queries; - emailing you newsletters and other updates; - promoting and marketing Toy Igloo products and offers to you that we think might be of interest to you (which may be carried out in a number of ways, including email, SMS or social media); and - conducting and improving the Toy Igloo website and improve the user experience.

If at any time you do not wish to receive newsletters, updates or other marketing communications from Toy Igloo, you may let us know by unsubscribing or using the contact details set out below.

Toy Igloo does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. Personal information may be disclosed outside of Toy Igloo in the following circumstances: We may occasionally use other companies to provide services on our behalf to help us operate our business, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions, customer freight shipping or research organisations and consultants who conduct research on our behalf. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. If this is applicable, Toy Igloo will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Toy Igloo may disclose your personal information if it is required to do so by law, for regulatory purposes or as permitted to do so under the Privacy Act. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

For each visitor to reach the site, we may collect non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access. All access to your personal information stored electronically is restricted to Toy Igloo staff whose job purpose requires access.

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using SSL Certificates).

Online Privacy Issues

Use of Cookies

When you visit our website, a small data file called a "cookie" is stored on your internet enabled device. We may use cookies or similar digital markers to maintain user sessions and track the behaviour of website visitors. This enables us to keep our site relevant and useful. However, generally this information will not identify you. We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us.

We and our service providers may also use cookies and other digital markers to assist us with our online marketing services and advertise to our website visitors on other third-party websites or platforms (eg. Google Ads Services, Instagram or other social media). Cookies placed on third party websites help us to monitor the efficacy of our business relationships with third parties, improve performance as well as personalise your experience when you visit our and our service providers’ websites. When you visit other websites or platforms, you may see an advertisement for Toy Igloo’s products because you have previously visited our website. Toy Igloo may disclose the information collected via use of cookies on our websites to third parties for marketing purposes.

By using our website(s) and not opting-out of cookies, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies (including Toy Igloo’s cookies). If you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access and/or use all or parts of our website.

Access to other websites

Sometimes our website contains links to other websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a website other than www.toyigloo.com.au, please understand that Toy Igloo is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You have a right to:

  • seek to access your personal information handled by Toy Igloo, subject to exceptions allowed by law;
  • ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date; and
  • opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us.
  • If you would like to do the above, please put your request in writing using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

    Toy Igloo reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. This may include charges for accessing any archived non-current records containing personal information such as back up data files.

    Privacy Complaints

    If you wish to make a complaint about how Toy Igloo handles your personal information, please contact us at [email protected] We will endeavour to get back to you within a reasonable timeframe.

    Alternatively, you may also lodge a complaint with a regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au

    Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 23/08/2020